Key Ingredients

Allantoin
A fantastic skin protectant from comfrey root that softens skin, promotes rapid cell regeneration and proliferation, and is one of only three ingredients approved by the FDA (along with cocoa butter and silicone) to temporarily prevent and protect chafed, chapped, cracked, or windburned skin by speeding up the natural processes of the skin and increasing the water content. It is moisturizing and keratolytic, meaning that it causes keratin in the skin to soften. This property helps skin to heal more quickly and to bind moisture more effectively, making products containing this substance useful for dry skin and for healing wounds, burns, and scars.  Learn more.


Aloe Vera (aloe barbadensis leaf juice)
Aloe is considered anti-inflammatory, cell proliferating, and anti-bacterial, soothing, healing, and contains humectants and anti-oxidants.


Beeswax (cera alba)
Our beloved, clever bees. Beeswax is composed of up to 70% esters, with myricyl palmitate being the main one, and 30% free wax acids and hydrocarbons. Who knew bees made something called myricyl palmitate!? But we all know that beeswax is a great emollient, and creates a lovely barrier on your skin.

Camellia Oil (camellia olifera seed oil)
The Geisha's secret?  Used for centuries in Japan but discovered in the West relatively recently. Camellia oil is derived by cold pressing camellia (green tea) seeds from plants that grow in the mountains of South East and North Asia where it has been prized for its effects on skin and hair. It is an outstanding antioxidant and emollient and it is one of the lightest and fastest absorbing plant oils. Camellia oil contains more than twice the amount of monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E as olive oil.  Learn more.

Coconut Oil (cocos nucifera oil)
The awesome coconut. Coconut oil  helps to reduce protein loss in hair. It  is rich in lauric acid, has a high affinity for hair protein, and its low molecular weight makes it one of the few oils that can penetrate the hair shaft and bring its goodness where it can really help.

Cupuacu Butter (theobroma grandiflorum seed butter)
From the rain forests of South America, Cupuacu, is prized for its rich content of phytosterols (to benefit dry, damaged skin), polyphenols (to combat free radicals in the tissues), and fatty acids (to protect and moisturize). It's a butter that delivers healing and restructuring benefits as it improves the lip's moisture barrier and offers true hydration for improved elasticity and anti-inflammatory activity. It is unusual among plant butters in that it is hydrophilic (can absorb water) allowing it to function much more effectively as a skin moisturizer and hydrator.  Learn more.


Panthenol
Vitamin B5, or pantothenic acid, builds a thin moisture film on the surface of skin and hair. Well-known in hair care, it also has some great qualities it brings to skin. Studies have shown D-Panthenol promotes improves skin’s barrier function and maintains the proliferation of the cells that create collagen. Panthenol has also been shown to have an anti-inflammatory effect. Further, its moisturizing properties improve stratum corneum hydration, reducing transepidermal water loss and maintaining skin elasticity and softness. Learn more.


Frankincense
Also known as olibanum or boswellia serrata. In addition to a heavenly scent, Frankincense oil is believed to improve skin tone. It is known to offer antioxidant, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties.


Green Tea (camellia sinensis leaf extract)
It's just hard to beat.  Loaded with benefits for the skin, tea extract is a very powerful anti-oxidant, up to 200 times more powerful than Vitamin E in invitro studies. Polyphenols, in the form of flavonoids and tannins, behave as antioxidants on our skin by scavenging the free radicals produced at our cell membranes. A number of studies are showing that the application of green tea extract before exposure to the sun will result in less damage to the skin, lessen redness, and lessen inflammation compared to control groups.  Learn more.


Kokum Butter (garcinia indica seed butter)
Kokum comes from a good family, the Mangosteens.  From India, Kokum is one of the hardest of the natural butters, and is prized for its essential fatty acid content. One of the most balanced of all the botanical butters, it is well known in India for its emollient and regenerative properties, making it one of the best choices for damaged skin and enhanced barrier formation.


Marshmallow Root (althea officinalis root extract)
Marshmallow has an amazing slippery texture to help with easy detangling as well as softening of the hair. It is high in plant proteins that promote healthy hair growth and shine. It is said to be soothing for a dry scalp and can reduce inflammation.  Give us s'more!


Niacinamide
Niacinamide is an all-star performer!  It is the active form of Vitamin B3. A safe, nonirritating cosmeceutical ingredient which research shows can offer a number of benefits in improving the appearance of aged and photodamaged skin and improve skin moisturization. Several well-conducted clinical studies have shown topical niacinamide to be effective in improving skin texture and the appearance of hyperpigmented spots, with improvement in red blotchiness and the reduction of the severity of fine lines. It has been shown to stimulate collagen synthesis and production of ceramide, a lipid compound that contributes to the functional and structural integrity of the skin barrier. By improving barrier integrity, niacinamide may help the skin become more resistant to external irritants. Topical use of niacinamide has been shown in clinical studies to effectively reduce the rate of sebum excretion and its casual serum levels, making it beneficial not only for aging skin, but also for acne-prone skin.  Learn more, and more.


Oleic/Linoleic/Linolenic Polyglycerides
Extracted from sunflower oil, polyglyerides of these three essential fatty acids can play an integral role in reducing oxidative stress, maintaining and improving skin barrier function, as well as serving to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.


Red Raspberry Seed Oil (rubus idaeus seed oil)
Red raspberry seed oil contains a high 83% of Essential Fatty Acids or EFA's, the most abundant of which are linoleic, alpha linolenic, and oleic acids. The composition of these omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids has been shown to significantly reduce the effects of oxidative stress in skin. Red raspberry seed oil is an excellent free radical scavenger and antioxidant, and a rich source of alpha and gamma tocopherol as well as y-tocopherol, along with carotenoides (Vitamin A). With a reported use for the prevention of rash, eczema and other skin lesions, it is thought to have superior anti-inflammatory properties as compared to other well-known oils such as virgin avocado oil, grapeseed oil, hazelnut oil, and wheat germ oil.


Rice Bran Oil  (oryza sativa oil)
A real work-horse, rice bran oil has an amazing skin-loving fatty acid profile.  It also contains up to 2% y-oryzanol (a phytosterol) and ferulic acid, unique to this oil. Ferulic acid is a very effective antioxidant, and the y-oryzanol has been shown to be a more effective anti-oxidant than Vitamin E. Studies are showing ferulic acid can prevent skin aging and reduce age spots. It can help with light or radiation induced damage in skin. It will penetrate the skin to offer moisturizing and softening, help with wind chapped or sun burned skin, and help reduce itching and inflammation.